Your order has been sent successfully.
Bank will contact you till 9:00 to 18:00 .
Filliallar və bankomatlar
Nadir Abdurahmanov (1925-2008)
An outstanding Azerbaijani artist, People`s Artist, Professor Nadir Abdurrahmanov was born on 5 December 1925 in Lachin, a picturesque corner of our country. After graduating from high school, he enrolled in Art College. He continued his education at Leningrad I.E.Repin Academy of Arts.
Nadir Abdurrahmanov`s creativity served as a conduit through which the wider population received information about the history, culture and nature of the ancient Land of Fire, the life of people living on this earth. Life as depicted by this artist is extremely truthful, optimistic and beautiful - a reflection of his rich inner world. His search for new forms, the rigorous and realistic style of his specific manner consonant with the art of miniature, his special attitude to decoration and the richness of color inherent in his art have played an important role in forming the artist`s original style.
In additional to his art, N.Abdurrahmanov was active in public activities. He was elected a Deputy of the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan, held the post of Chaiirman of the Union of Artists nd taught for a long time. In the A.Azimzade State Art Collage, at the University of Arts and the State Academy of Fine Arts, he taught his students the subtlety of painting. He was a professor and headed the creative laboratory at the Academy of Fine Arts. Among his pupils there was recognized masters of the brush, many of whom are highly awarded. His works valuable national works of the art are housed in major museums and galleries around the world.
The works that Nadir Abdurrahmanov created in the deep synthesis between national art, Soviet culture and world culture are alive and loved to the present day.